Tuesday, December 27, 2016
[…] users of public highways, so long as the facilities do not conflict with the general public’s
superior use. E.g., McCaffrey v. Concord Electric Co., 80 N.H. 45, 46-47 (1921). In King v.
Town of Lyme, 126 N.H. 279, 284 (1985), the Court affirmed that a utility’s use of a highway
easement is appropriate since New Hampshire has never considered highway purposes to be
limited to the transportation of movable vehicles, persons or property.  The authority to erect electric transmission lines and underground cables in state and local highways is codified at RSA 231:160. The standard for locating poles, lines, and underground cables is set forth at RSA 231:168, which states that the lines “will not interfere with the safe, free and convenient use for public travel of the highway.” To further that process, the NHDOT has adopted certain standards, which are set forth in its Utility Accommodation Manual (“UAM”), dated February 24, 2010. This filing constitutes notice of these proposed crossings, associated pole placements and locations in accordance with the procedures set